The Little Gin Shack Privacy Policy

General Statement of Principles 

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This document and our Cookie Policy (the Privacy Policy) explain how we process your personal information and the choices you have.

By using this site, you are accepting and consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the way we process your personal information.

Important Note: We use Campaign Monitor to send out our email newsletters. By opting in to receive our email newsletter, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Campaign Monitor for processing in accordance with their Terms and Privacy Policy, fully in accordance with GDPR.

 

SUMMARY

  • We take your privacy very seriously indeed. If you don’t want us to contact you for promotional purposes, we won’t (we will, however, communicate with you in connection with any order you place, including order confirmation e-mails about your order). We will never sell your information.
  • We collect information to allow you to place orders with us and to improve your experience using our website. In particular, we collect, track and interpret all data, including your personal information, which help to reveal what users generally, and you specifically, like and don’t like about our website, content and advertising.
  • We may share data with strategic, trusted partners (who may be located outside of the European Economic Area) so that we can better understand and improve the visitor experience, and cater to your preferences.
  • You can always find out what information we hold about you, and you can opt out at any time by logging into your account. 
  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@thelittleginshack.co.uk

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information you give us when you:

  • register to use our website, create an account or join The Little Gin Shack Club;

  • search for a product;

  • place an order;

  • subscribe to any update service;

  • participate in social media functions on the site;

  • enter information on certain pages on the site;

  • contact us by phone or email; or

  • participate in competitions or promotions.

This information may include your date of birth, name, email address, phone number, social media profile details, transaction details, purchase history and items saved on your basket; payment information and bank details such as your credit or debit card number and other card information, as well as billing and shipping details; and any other information we may ask in connection with promotional offers or other marketing activities.

Information we collect using cookies and other tracking technologies relating to your use of our website and to your experience using our website (including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site, download errors, methods used to browse away from each page, any phone number used to call our customer service number, device information, IP address, usage and location data).  In our experience, this is the best way of improving the experience of visitors to the website. 

The tools which we use to monitor the functioning of our website collect certain data which users enter when interacting with that website, including personal data such as IP addresses, even if those users do not complete a purchase, post a comment, submit a review, enter a lottery or competition, bid in an auction or complete any other type of interaction with our website. We will never record passwords or credit card details in this way.

Information we receive from other sources, such as when somebody buys a gift for you on our site and from partners we jointly offer services with or from advertisers, about your interactions with them. This may comprise your name, geographic location, age, shopping habits, user-generated content (such as blogs and social media postings), social media username or other social media profile information (such as number of followers), in each case as permitted by law. We rely on the lawful basis for processing (which could be the consent you give to third parties) prior to us receiving that information for processing. Refer to the third party privacy statements of each of the websites you interact with for further details of that party’s processing.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information you give to us to:

  • process any order that you make and make sure you have a great experience using our services. The personal information you submit during your registration or while placing an order will only be used for the purpose of processing your orders unless you also opt in to receive a newsletter or marketing emails. We won’t use such data for marketing or other purposes unless you give us your permission to do so;

  • to provide customer service and support and to respond to your queries and requests;

  • notify you that you have been selected as a winner of a contest or sweepstake (or to confirm your entry to future competitions or events);

  • protect and prevent against fraud;

  • enable our experts to conduct data analysis to help us improve our services and advertising, including showing you our adverts as you browse the web. We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services; and

  • keep you updated on our latest announcements or send you marketing information about us and our products. If you would like to change your communication preferences or if you no longer want to be part of our mailing list, please either log into your account or contact us to let us know.

We use the information we collect to:

  • administer our site and improve your browsing experience, including tailoring content offered to you;

  • defend our rights or property and to protect the rights and interests of our consumers and users; and

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

We use the information we receive from other sources to:

  • combine it with information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). These are companies approved by you, such as social media sites.

In accordance with the law, we will only retain your personal information for the period necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was provided. We keep this data under periodic review to ensure it is still necessary for us to retain it. If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you. 

 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may share your personal information with our affiliated companies and with trusted, strategic partners that help us run our business and improve our services and your customer experience, including matters such as warehousing and delivery, credit card and data processing, marketing and advertising, IT hosting and market research, and any trends, patterns or behaviours which might be useful to us in improving our website, content and advertising.  

In order to ensure the security of your transactions and prevent or detect fraudulent transactions, we may also share your information with our fraud screening partners. We won’t otherwise share your personal data unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Be aware that our site includes social network plugins and links to third party content (including videos hosted by other sites), so certain data (your current IP address, e-mail address, pages or sites you visit after you leave our site and the date and time) is forwarded to these social media services and third party sites even if you are not registered with them. If you are already logged into the social media service when you click on the social media button, the social media service may also use this data to identify your user name and possibly even your real name. Unfortunately, we have no control over the extent, nature and purpose of such data processing or their privacy practices – we suggest you review their privacy statements to make sure your are comfortable with the way they use your information as well.

You can rest assured that we’ll only disclose your information for the specific purposes mentioned above and that your data security is being taken care of. These third parties are bound to process your personal data only on our strict instructions and, even then, only when they can offer adequate technical and organizational measures to protect it.

We may also disclose your personal information as necessary to protect the security and integrity of our site according with the law; in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party; or as required or authorised by law.

As part of our participation in Trustpilot’s consumer review service, certain personal data of our customers is processed by Trustpilot for the purposes of obtaining and making available feedback regarding the quality of our customer service. Trustpilot is under a contractual obligation to implement the necessary security measures to ensure that our customers’ personal data is not lost, altered or damaged, accessed by unauthorised persons, misused or otherwise treated in violation of data protection law.

 

SHARING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We may transfer your personal information to service providers an strategic partners located in countries other than the one in which you live ( only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined above). But, worry not, we will take appropriate steps to provide an adequate level of protection using the standards set within the EEA as minimum. No matter where you reside, your data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and as required by the law.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We adopt technical and organisational measures to protect your data as comprehensively as possible. In addition to the commitment of our employees to secrecy and a careful selection and monitoring of our service providers, who are bound to comply with high security standards for the protection of your personal data, we also secure our operating environment adequately.

To protect your data against unwanted access, we use data encryption. Data collected from this site will be passed between your computer and our server and vice versa via the internet protected by TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. We do not store any customer credit card data whatsoever, this is collected and processed by our online payments provider who fully comply with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) obligations and take all necessary steps to protect customer payments.

 

YOUR RIGHTS (AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM!)

If you would like to exercise any of your statutory rights relating to data we hold about you, please email us to let us know. Once we get all of the information we need to process your request, your request will be investigated by our Data Protection Officer.  A response will then be provided in writing within a reasonable period (we will always try to ensure this is no longer than within one month, but we may inform you should we need more time to process your request in certain circumstances). We promise that we will follow procedures so that we can deal fairly and promptly with your request. However, if you remain dissatisfied after we have processed your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

CONTACT US

Just so you know, our legal name is The Little Gin Shack Limited. We are registered in England and Wales with registration number 10114469 and VAT number GB 295509075. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@thelittleginshack.co.uk

If you no longer want to receive marketing information from us, simply follow the ‘unsubscribe instantly’ link in any e-mail we send to you or just send us a quick email with your request. Please bear in mind that even if you opt out, we may still continue to send you information that relates to any account or business relationship you may still have with us.

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Any transmission of your data to our website is at your own risk.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted here..

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 July 2018 and it’s version number 1.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the privacy policy.

 

 


COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies and similar technologies to personalise and improve your experience when you use our website, including:

  • keeping track of your shopping basket;

  • allowing you to login to your account;

  • remembering your preferences;

  • customising the website to be more relevant to you (like displaying prices in your country’s currency); and

  • helping us make our website better by telling us what users like and don’t like.

This document explains what these technologies are, why we use them and your rights to control our use of them.  This Cookie Policy is incorporated into our Privacy Policy. If you continue to browse the site without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies.

 

1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that’s stored on your device when you visit a website.  All of your devices have different cookie settings. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device.

Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor.

For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies.

Cookies can be set by us (“first party cookies”) or by selected other companies who place cookies on our site to enable features or functionality to be provided on or through the website you are using, such as advertising, interactive content and analytics (“third party cookies”). The third parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your device both when it visits our website and also when it visits certain other websites or services. These service providers are subject to confidentiality provisions with us to restrict their use and collection of any personal data. However, please note that we do not control these third party cookies and we suggest you read the third parties’ privacy policies to make sure you are happy.

 

2. Why do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We use cookies and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our website to operate, and we refer to these as “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies enable us and the third parties we work with to track and target the interests of visitors to our website, and we refer to these as “performance” and “functionality” cookies. For example, we use cookies to tailor content and information that we may send or display to you and otherwise personalize your experience while interacting with our website and to otherwise improve the functionality of our services. Finally, third parties serve cookies through our website for advertising, analytics, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

 

3. What categories of cookies may be used?

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our website and the purposes they perform are described in further detail below:

Strictly necessary cookies

We need to use these cookies to make the website work and allow you to use some of its features, such as tracking page navigation to assist with linking back to different sections, signing up to a newsletter and enhancing security on site when submitting forms.  

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these (or any other) cookies, but some or all of the site won’t work.

If you really hate cookies this much, it’s probably best you close the website and clear all your cookies.  In fact, the web probably isn’t for you… Physical shops still exist, and you can be confident of your privacy there.  Well, apart from people recognising you. And Security cameras. Lots of security cameras. But apart from that you’re all good.

Here is a list of the cookies used on our site which fall under this category:

 

Cookie Name(s)

Information

Cookie Message

ShowCookieInfo

This cookie is used by the website purely to prevent showing the cookie information bar to visitors repeatedly. No data from this cookie is stored or used by us or other parties and it is removed automatically by your web browser after 30 days.

Website Session

ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is used by the website purely to manage your visit. It is essential to how the door builder part of the website operates. No data from this cookie is stored after your visit, it is not used by any third parties and is automatically removed by your web browser after your visit.

Age Confirmation

AgeConf

This cookie is used by the website purely to make sure that once you've confirmed you're over 18 you're not asked repeatedly as you move from page to page. No data from this cookie is stored after your visit, it is not used by any third parties and it automatically removed by your web browser after your visit.

 

Performance cookies

These cookies are all about tracking site performance – we use them to do stuff like count visits, provide debugging information and see where visitors are coming from.

Typically these cookies just contain a unique ID which allows us and 3rd party services to recognise you as you move about the site and interact with it.  We (and 3rd party services) record all those interactions and tie them together using the unique IDs in these cookies.

If you turn these cookies off it’ll hamper our efforts, but nothing critical to you using the site should break.

Here is a list of the cookies used on our site which fall under this category:

 

Cookie Name(s)

Information

Google Analytics

_ga
APISID
HSID
NID
PREF
SID

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Visit the Google Analytics website for more information.

 

Targeting and Social Media cookies

This type of cookie allows advertising partners to build a profile of your interests and show relevant advertising on other websites you visit and on social media .

You'll be relieved to know that we do not use any targeting or social media cookies on our site and nor do we incorporate any third party advertising.

If you click on a link to visit one of our social media pages then of course those networks will have their own privacy policies regarding cookies but we can't control that.

 

4. How can I control cookies?

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. Please click below for detailed information on how to disable and delete cookies in some commonly used browsers:

Disabling most Interest Based Advertising: Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of Interest Based Advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu.  

Mobile Advertising: You can opt out of having your mobile advertising identifiers used for certain types of Interest Based Advertising by accessing the settings in your Apple or Android mobile device and following the most recent published instructions. If you opt out, we will remove all data about you and no further data collection or tracking will occur. The random ID we (or our third party partners) had previously assigned to you will also be removed. This means that if at a later stage, you decide to opt-in, we will not be able to continue and track you using the same ID as before, and you will for all practical purposes be a new user to our system.

 

5. Changes to our Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 13 July 2018. We may update it from time to time in order to reflect changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

Version 1: as at 13 July 2018

 


 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@thelittleginshack.co.uk or by mail at:

FAO: Privacy Compliance Officer
The Little Gin Shack
5 Polmorla Road
Wadebrdge
Cornwall
PL27 7ND